The TAB Melbourne Cup – the world’s greatest greyhound race – will be run on Friday 27 November 2020.

Click here for the full Conditions of Entry. Nominations for the TAB Melbourne Cup heats on Friday 20 November close at 11am on Tuesday 17 November 2020. All nominations via GRV on (03) 8329 1100, of via FastTrack.grv.org.au.

The following is the list of greyhounds that have automatically qualified for the TAB Melbourne Cup heats on Friday 20 November by virtue of winning their respective exemption race:

RACEWINNERTRAINER
Group 1 Melbourne Cup (2019)Whiskey RiotAnthony Azzopardi
Group 1 Silver Chief (2020)Simon Told HelenDavid Burnett
Group 1 Paws of Thunder (2020)King CratosJason Magri
Group 1 Temlee (2020)Whiskey RiotAnthony Azzopardi
Group 1 Australian Cup (2020)Fernando's RiotAnthony Azzopardi
Group 1 Perth Cup (2020)Simon Told HelenDavid Burnett
Group 1 Sapphire Crown (2020)Black OpiumJason Thompson
Group 1 Harrison-Dawson (2020)Simon Told HelenDavid Burnett
Group 1 Peter Mosman Opal (2020)Lilly BannerBarry Gibbons
Group 1 Vic Peters (2020)PlaylistMatt Clark
Group 1 Brisbane Cup (2020)Black OpiumJason Thompson
Group 1 Maturity Classic (2020)Simon Told HelenDavid Burnett
Group 1 NZ Waterloo Cup (2020)Leonard BaleCraig Roberts
Group 1 Adelaide Cup (2020)Golden NightTroy Murray
Group 1 Topgun (2020)  
Group 2 Laurels Classic (2019)Oakvale BeautyJeff Britton
Group 2 Warragul Cup (2020)La Grand QualityDarryl Thomas
Group 2 Cranbourne Cup (2020)Often ImitatedJackie Greenough
Group 2 Horsham Cup (2020)Tiggerlong TonkCorrey Grenfell
Group 2 Warrnambool Cup (2020)Zambora SmokeyJason Thompson
Group 2 Shepparton Cup (2020)Hard Style RicoLuckie Karabitsakos
Group 2 Bendigo Cup (2020)Yozo BaleCorrey Grenfell
Group 2 WA All Stars (2020)  
Group 2 Geelong Cup (2020)Simon Told HelenSimon Told Helen
Group 3 Shootout (ALL RUNNERS) (2020)  
The winner of the Million Dollar Chase (2020)Handsome PrincePeter Lagogiane
The winner of each 2020 Nationals State Sprint final (2020)  
VictoriaWeblec AceJeff Britton
New South WalesRitza CoenMark Gatt
QueenslandStinger NoirSelena Zammit
Western AustraliaTommy ShelbySteve Withers
South AustraliaShadow MistLauren Harris
TasmaniaSiberiaDebbie Cannan
New ZealandLeonard BaleCraig Roberts
The winner of the '50 Day Countdown' Special Event (2020)Short PorkAnthony Azzopardi
ALL 2020 MELBOURNE CUP PRELUDE WINNERS 
Prelude 1Yindi Girl TurboMatt Lanigan