Sandown Park has given community groups across Victoria the chance to be a part of the Melbourne Cup magic and win a share of $13,000 in the Community Sweep.
64 groups have been allocated to each greyhound that lines up in Friday night’s heats of the world’s greatest greyhound race.
The eight groups that make their way through to next Friday’s final will be vying for a $6000 first prize, $2000 to the runner-up, $1000 to third and $500 to those unplaced. An additional $1500 will be given to the club with the best social media promotion of their contender.
See below the 64 groups and which greyhound they’ll be getting behind!
Click here for Community Sweep conditions
Click here for more on the Cup heats
Click here for Cup info and merchandise
HT1 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | IMMUNITY | Boisdale Briagolong FNC |
2 | KOBLENZ | Benalla Coursing Club |
3 | KING OF CALYPSO | Morwell East FNC |
4 | INDY FIDO | The Rosedale FNC |
5 | YOZO BALE | Longwood FNC |
6 | JEPARA | Devon Meadows FNC |
7 | SHANTELLE ROSE | Stratford FNC |
8 | CAMULOS | West Gippsland FNC |
HT2 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | NIKOLI BALE | Ellinbank & District Football League |
2 | TIBERIA BALE | Ballarat Women’s Cricket Club |
3 | WEBLEC RAIDER | Ballarat Redan Cricket Club |
4 | ASTON LAVINIA | Newcomb Power Football Club |
5 | BAROOGA SMOKE | North Shore FNC |
6 | IDOLIZE | Horsham Showgrounds Committee of Management |
7 | INVICTUS RISING | Warracknabeal Eagles FNC |
8 | TOMMY SHELBY | A Taste of Retirement Cookies |
HT3 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | HADOUKEN | Warrnambool District Football Netball League |
2 | QWARA BALE | Wallara Australia Ltd |
3 | CARRY ON ANGEL | Spring Gully Cricket Club |
4 | WOW SHE’S FAST | Oakley Districts FNCC |
5 | RUSSIAN SUB | Bunyip FNC |
6 | WEBLEC JET | Dingley Cricket Club |
7 | BEN MAYO | The Basin Football Netball Club |
8 | TYPHOON SAMMY | Bendigo City Bulldogs |
HT4 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | LOTS OF CHATTER | Clayton FNC |
2 | WEBLEC RANGER | Lyndale FNC |
3 | ASTON RUPEE | Burden Park Bowling Club |
4 | FERNANDO BLUEY | Dandenong RSL |
5 | SPECIAL TALENT | Mordialloc Cricket Club |
6 | SUBSTANTIAL | Keysborough Golf Club |
7 | INDY MATILDA | East Sandringham Cricket Club |
8 | HARRIGAN | Cheltenham FNC |
HT5 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | ENVY TO BURN | Hampton Park United Sparrows FC |
2 | DO IT | Moorabbin Kangaroos Football Club Jr |
3 | GYPSY BUN | Hampton FNC |
4 | FERNANDO MICK | Murrumbeena FNC |
5 | ARIZONA EYES | Narre South Saints FNC |
6 | KINSON BALE | Skye FNC |
7 | HEBRIDEAN BLACK | Highett FNC |
8 | ASTON SHINE | Frankston Dolphins FNC |
HT6 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | WEBLEC BLAZER | St Pauls McKinnon FNC |
2 | AUSSIE SECRET | Dandenong FNC |
3 | HANDSOME RHINO | Devon Meadows Cricket Club |
4 | TIGER TIME | Doveton Eagles FC Jr |
5 | PROVIDENCE BALE | Moorabbin Kangaroos Football Club |
6 | NICHOLAS ROSE | Racing2Rehome |
7 | JUNGLE DEUCE | Lysterfield Junior Football Club |
8 | XAVIEN BALE | Lysterfield Cricket Club |
HT7 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | LAKEVIEW WALTER | Southern United Hockey Club |
2 | RIDGE | Waverley Blues Football Club |
3 | DAPH’S ASCEND | Springvale South Cricket Club |
4 | MCCOOLY’S LAD | Inner Eastern Local Learning Education Network |
5 | GOLD SKULLTULA | Southern Football Netball League |
6 | TOUGH TEARS | Koroit Football Club |
7 | TRUE COLLINDA | Doveton Eagles FC |
8 | KEEP IT BLUE | Rehoming Retired Racers |
HT8 | Greyhound | Club |
---|---|---|
1 | LALA KIWI | Heatherton FNC |
2 | JAX BALE | West Sale Bowls Club |
3 | KEENANDO | Reaching Out Because We Can |
4 | WELL GROUNDED | Servants of the Two Hearts |
5 | RICCARTON RICK | Springvale Districts FNC |
6 | THUNDER TEARS | Warragul United Soccer Club |
7 | MUSIC EVENT | Dandenong RSL |
8 | REBELLIOUS | Noble Park RSL |