Andrea Dailly claimed her 1000th Sandown Park winner when Rockstar Stanley saluted in race 9 last night.
Entering the meeting on 997 winners, Dailly had 10 greyhounds engaged across eight races on the card. However despite the high number of contenders and smaller fields, Dailly was given little chance of reach the 1000 milestone. In fact, Greyhound Racing Victoria’s form analyst The Watchdog tipped four placings for the camp while TAB had offered $5.50 about Dailly landing three or more winners.
However Xamira Bale and Surella Bale defied predictions to win their respective races, leaving it to the well supported Rockstar Stanley to win race 9 – just – to secure Dailly’s place in the history books.
Amazingly, it was the 65th time Dailly went home from Sandown Park with a winning treble.
Dailly won her first race at Sandown Park on 28 July 2004 with Mrs Kafoops winning a maiden heat (sidenote – Mrs Kafoops ran sixth in her maiden final which was won by group 1 winner Hades Rocket). She had to wait almost six months for her next winner, Lynette Bale on 6 January 2005 but the winners have regular – and plentiful! – since.
Here’s a look at some of the milestones and highlights of Andrea Dailly’s Sandown Park.
First win: 28/7/2004 – Mrs Kafoops, maiden heat
First top grade win: 13/10/2005 – Pororoca, FFA (career win number 25)
First feature win: Group 3 Lizrene – Allen Shaul – 22/4/10 (career win 208)
100th win: 13/9/07 – Tonka Bale, Melbourne Cup Prelude
250th win: 9/12/10 – Lektra Jay, Mixed 4/5
500th win: 2/6/13 – Izack Bale, Maiden heat
Most winners in a day: 6 (1/7/2012)
Most winners in a season: 119 winners (2012/13 season)
Individual Sandown winners: 413
Winners by calendar year:
2004 1
2005 32
2006 36
2007 44
2008 27
2009 57
2010 61
2011 81
2012 112
2013 99
2014 92
2015 92
2016 56
2017 51
2018 66
2019 56
2020 37*
* Up to and including 8 October 2020
Winners by distance:
515m – 824
595m – 127
715m – 49
Feature Races:
2x Group 1 TAB Melbourne Cups – Dyna Tron (2011), Dyna Double One (2015)
Group 1 Harrison-Dawson – Fernando Bale (2015)
Group 1 Bold Trease – Bourbski Fever (2015)
Group 2 Launching Pad – Usain I’m Nutty (2015)
Group 2 McKenna Memorial – Shima Song (2017)
Group 3 Shootout – Bekim Bale (2011)
Group 3 Bill Collins Memorial – Fernando Bale (2015)
Group 3 Bill Collins Speed Star – Dyna Patty (2018)
Group 3 Lizrene – Allen Shaul (2010)
Group 3 Sir John Dillon Memorial (2019)
Listed Cup Night Sprint – Shima Song (2016)
Listed Maidment Memorial – Hecton Bale (2018)
13 TAB Melbourne Cup finalists for two wins and four placings
30 TAB Melbourne Cup Prelude winners
56 Group race heat wins
17 Launching Pad heat wins
341 wins have been in grade 4 or higher
On the clock:
Six greyhounds have broken 29 seconds over 515m at Sandown Park. Dailly has trained four of them:
28.949 – Shima Shine, 23/7/20
28.960 – Bekim Bale, 25/9/11*
28.980 – Fernando Bale, 7/5/15
28.999 – Dyna Patty, 5/5/19
* First greyhound to break 29 seconds
Dailly trained greyhounds have run three of the 10 fastest times over 595m:
1 – Dyna Double One, 33.630
5 – Dyna Patty, 33.732
10 – Rockstar Prince, 33.818
Boom Down (41.634) is her fastest winner over 715m (38th fastest overall)